‘Small Axe,’ ‘The Crown’ Lead BAFTA TV and Craft Awards Nominations

%u2018Small%20Axe%2C%u2019%20%u2018The%20Crown%u2019%20Lead%20BAFTA%20TV%20and%20Craft%20Awards%20Nominations
source: https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&url=https%3A%2F%2Fph.news.yahoo.com%2Fsmall-axe-crown-lead-bafta-065026163.html&psig=AOvVaw0j4d3okT8JxsupXhVcTKxm&ust=1619709691254000&source=images&cd=vfe&ved=0CAMQjB1qFwoTCNj6jomfofACFQAAAAAdAAAAABAD

Steve McQueen’s Amazon and BBC “Small awl” anthology leads the nominations at the British Academy of movie and tv Arts’ (BAFTA) television and Craft Awards with 15 nods.

Netflix’s “The Crown” has 10 nominations, while BBC and HBO’s “I may additionally destroy You” has 8. BBC and Hulu’s “ordinary humans” has seven nominations, and Netflix’s “sex schooling” has six.

“Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe” Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Ali Marlow – Broke & Bones, Endemol Shine group/BBC two

“Rob & Romesh Vs” Jack Shillaker, David Taylor, Murray Boland, Danielle Lux, invoice Righton – CPL Productions/Sky One

“The huge Narstie display” Obi Kevin Akudike, Nathan Brown, Rina Dayalji, Ben Wicks, Toby Baker – Expectation, cube Productions amusement/Channel 4

“The Ranganation” manufacturing crew – Zeppotron/BBC two

modern-day AFFAIRS

“the united states’s struggle on Abortion” (exposure) Deeyah Khan, Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith – Fuuse movies/ITV

“Italy’s Frontline: A doctors Diary” Sasha Joelle Achilli, Dan part, Ella Claire Newton, Paul van Dyck, Sarah Waldron – Mongoose pix/BBC two

“The conflict for Hong Kong” (DISPATCHES) Robin Barnwell, Gesbeen Mohammad, man Creasey, David Henshaw, Evan Williams – Hardcash Productions, Evan Williams Productions/Channel 4

“The Cyprus Papers Undercover” (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS) Phil Rees, Sarah Yeo, Leonidas Sofogiannis, James Kleinfeld, David Harrison, Jason Gwynne – Al Jazeera Media network/Al Jazeera English

daytime

“Jimmy McGovern’s moving On” manufacturing group – los angeles Productions/BBC One

“Richard Osman’s house of games” manufacturing crew – splendid tv/BBC THE CHASE Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge – Potato/ITV

“The amazing house Giveaway” manufacturing team – Chwarel/Channel four

DRAMA collection

“Gangs of London” Gareth Evans, Matt Flannery, Thomas Benski, Jane Featherstone, Lucas Ochoa, Hugh Warren – Pulse films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic

“I Hate Suzie” Lucy Prebble, Billie Piper, Andrea Dewsbery, Julie Gardner, Georgi Banks-Davies, Anthony Neilson – horrific Wolf/Sky Atlantic

“keep Me Too” Simon Heath, Jessica Sykes, Lennie James, Lizzie Rusbridger, Coky Giedroyc, Jim Loach – world Productions/Sky Atlantic

“The Crown” Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Michael Casey, Oona O’Beirn, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison – Left financial institution images in association with Sony snap shots television/Netflix

leisure overall performance

Adam Hills “The closing Leg” – Open Mike Productions/Channel four

Bradley Walsh “Beat the Chasers” – Potato/ITV

Claudia Winkleman “Strictly Come Dancing” – BBC Studios/BBC One

David Mitchell “might I mislead You? At Christmas” – Zeppotron/BBC One

Graham Norton “The Graham Norton display” – So tv/BBC One ROMESH RANGANATHAN The Ranganation – Zeppotron/BBC two

leisure software

“Ant & Dec’s Saturday night Takeaway” Pete Ogden, Tim Dean, Ben Aston, Doran Azouelos, Kerry Shaw, Chris strength – ITV Studios, Mitre tv/ITV

“life & Rhymes” manufacturing group – CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts

“Strictly Come Dancing” production group – BBC Studios/BBC One

“The Masked Singer” Daniel Nettleton, Derek McLean, Claire Horton, Marc Bassett, Simon Staffurth – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV

factual series

“Crime & Punishment” manufacturing group – 72 movies/Channel 4

“health center” manufacturing team – Label1/BBC

“losing It: Our mental health Emergency” production crew – tale films/Channel four

“as soon as Upon a Time in Iraq” James Bluemel, Jo able, Miriam Walsh, Simon Sykes, Andrew Palmer, Will Anderson – Keo movies/BBC

functions

“large Zuu’s large Eats” manufacturing team – Boomerang/Dave

“lengthy lost circle of relatives: Born without hint” Sally Benton, Rosie Schellenberg, Alice Goodyear, Paddy Lynas – Wall to Wall Media/ITV

“Mortimer and Whitehouse: long past Fishing” Bob Mortimer, Paul Whitehouse, Lisa Clark, Rob Gill, Stephanie Fyfe, Doug Bryson – Owl energy/BBC

“The restore store” manufacturing team – Ricochet/BBC One

woman performance IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Aimee Lou wood “intercourse schooling” – 11 movie/Netflix

Daisy Haggard “Breeders” – Avalon, FX Productions/Sky One

Daisy can also Cooper “This united states of america” – BBC Studios/BBC three

Emma Mackey “sex training” – eleven movie/Netflix

Gbemisola Ikumelo “Famalam” – BBC Studios/BBC 3

Mae Martin “feel true” – objective Fiction, goal Media institution Scotland/Channel four

worldwide

“Little the usa” Lee Eisenberg, Alan Yang, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon – Apple, popular television/Apple tv Plus

“Lovecraft country” production crew – Afemme, Monkeypaw, terrible robotic, Warner Bros., HBO/Sky Atlantic UNORTHODOX Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski, Maria Schrader – Studio Airlift, RealFilm/Netflix

“Welcome to Chechnya: The gay Purge” (STORYVILLE) David France, Alice Henty, Askold Kurov, joy A. Tomchin – Public square films/BBC 4

leading ACTOR

John Boyega “Small axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park /BBC One

Josh O’Connor “The Crown” – Left bank pics, Sony photographs tv/Netflix PAAPA ESSIEDU I may also ruin You – various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

Paul Mescal “ordinary human beings” – element pix/BBC 3

Shaun Parkes “Small axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Waleed Zuaiter “Baghdad critical” – Euston movies/Channel four

main ACTRESS

Billie Piper “I Hate Suzie” – bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

Daisy Edgar-Jones “regular human beings” – element photographs/BBC three

Hayley Squires “adult fabric” – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel four

Jodie Comer “Killing Eve” – Sid gentle films/BBC One

Letitia Wright “Small awl” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Michaela Coel “I can also wreck You” – various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

stay occasion

“life Drawing live!” Emyr Afan, Sally Dixon, Josie d’Arby, Lachlan Goudie, Diana Ali, Nicky Philipps – Avanti Media/BBC 4

“Springwatch 2020” production crew – BBC Studios herbal history Unit/BBC two

“The Royal British Legion festival of Remembrance” production group – BBC Studios/BBC One

“The 1/3 Day: Autumn” manufacturing team – Sky Studios, Plan B entertainment, Punchdrunk leisure, HBO/Sky Atlantic

MALE overall performance IN A COMEDY program

Charlie Cooper “This u . s .” – BBC Studios/BBC 3

Guz Khan “man Like Mobeen” – Tiger aspect Productions/BBC three

Joseph Gilgun “Brassic” -Calamity films/Sky One

Ncuti Gatwa “sex education” – 11 movie/Netflix

Paul Ritter “Friday night time Dinner” – Popper pics, big talk Productions/Channel 4

Reece Shearsmith “inside No.9” – BBC Studios/BBC two

MINI-collection

“person material” Lucy Kirkwood, sunrise Shadforth, Sara Hamill, Patrick Spence – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel four

“I may wreck You” production team – numerous Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

“everyday human beings” Lenny Abrahamson, Sally Rooney, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Norton, Catherine Magee – element photos/BBC three

“Small axe” Steve McQueen, Tracey Scoffield, David Tanner, Michael Elliott, Anita Overland – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

news coverage

“BBC information at Ten: prime Minister Admitted To intensive Care” production group -BBC information/BBC One

“Channel 4 news: Deterring Democracy” production crew – ITN, Channel four information/Channel four

“Newsnight: COVID Care disaster” manufacturing group – BBC Newsnight/BBC

“Sky news: interior Idlib” production crew – Sky information/Sky information

truth & built actual

“Masterchef: The professionals” David Ambler, Katie Attwood, Genevieve Welch, Anthony Crumpton – Shine tv/BBC One

“Race across the world” manufacturing team – Studio Lambert/BBC two

“The faculty That attempted to stop Racism” manufacturing crew – proper content/Channel 4

“The Write Offs” manufacturing group – Shine television/Channel four

SCRIPTED COMEDY

“Ghosts” manufacturing crew – huge tv/BBC One

“inner No. 9” Adam Tandy, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Matt Lipsey, Guillem Morales – BBC Studios/BBC

“man Like Mobeen” manufacturing team – Tiger component Productions/BBC three

“This usa” Daisy may also Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon Mayhew-Archer – BBC Studios/BBC 3

brief shape program

“Criptales” Mat Fraser, Amit Sharma, Ewan Marshall, Jenny Sealey, Debbie Christie – BBC Studios/BBC 4

“Disabled not Defeated: The Rock Bans With studying Disabilities – Delta 7” Rosie Baldwin, Holly Stimson, Dan Knight – Vice/Noisey

“the primary part” Rosie Westhoff, Jen Wakefield, Sara Huxley, Tom Payne, Jody Smith – Studio71 uk/BBC iPlayer

“They saw The solar First” Stefan Hunt, Jess Lowe, Adam Gee – fresh film, purple Bull Media house/crimson Bull tv

single DOCUMENTARY

“American homicide: The circle of relatives next door” Jenny Popplewell, James Marsh, Jonathan Stadlen, Simon Barker – Netflix Originals/Netflix

“Anton Ferdinand: football, Racism & M”e Sian Guerra, Jeremy Lee, Wendie Ottewill, James Ross – marvel, New generation international Productions/BBC One

“Locked In: Breaking the Silence” (STORYVILLE) Xavier Alford, Colette Hodges, Sacha Mirzoeff, Poppy Goodheart – Marble movies/BBC four

“Surviving COVID” manufacturing crew – Sandpaper films/Channel 4

single DRAMA

“Anthony” Jimmy McGovern, Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy, Terry McDonough – los angeles Productions/BBC One

“BBW (On the brink)” Ben Bickerton, Philip Trethowan, Lisa Walters, William Stefan Smith, Yolanda Mercy – BlackLight tv/Channel four

“Sitting in Limbo” manufacturing crew – Left bank pictures/BBC One

“The Windermere children” Eleanor Greene, Leanne Klein, Tim Rostock, Simon Block, Michael Samuels, Alison Sterling – Wall to Wall Media, Warner Bros. ITVP Germany/BBC two

soap & persevering with DRAMA

“Casualty” Simon Harper, Loretta Preece, Sarah Beeson, Jenny Thompson – BBC Studios/BBC One

“Coronation street” manufacturing group – ITV Studios/ITV

“Eastenders” Jon Sen, Kate Oates, Sharon Batten, Liza Mellody – BBC Studios/BBC One

“Hollyoaks” Bryan Kirkwood, Hannah Sowden, Josie Day, Gary Sewell, Colette Chard – Lime pics/Channel 4

expert authentic

“Extinction: The data” Serena Davies, Helen Thomas, Stephen Moore, Charlotte Lathane – BBC Studios/BBC One

“Putin: A Russian undercover agent story” James Rogan, Nick green, Paul Mitchell, Adam Finch – Rogan Productions/Channel 4

“The upward thrust of the Murdoch Dynasty” David Glover, Cate hall, Jamie Roberts, Owen Phillips, Justin Badger, Sam Santana – 72 movies/BBC two

“The doctor’s reduce” James Newton, James Van Der Pool, Andrew Cohen – BBC Studios/Netflix

recreation

“Bahrain Grand Prix” manufacturing crew – Sky sports activities F1/Sky sports method 1

“England v France: The final Of Autumn nations Cup” production crew – sunset+Vine/Amazon high Video ENGLAND V

“West Indies check Cricket” manufacturing group – Sky sports activities/Sky sports activities Cricket

“London Marathon 2020” Alastair McIntyre, Micky Payne, Matthew Griffiths, Adam Duncan – BBC recreation/BBC One

assisting ACTOR

Kunal Nayyar “crook: U.okay.” – Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix

Malachi Kirby “Small awl” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Michael Sheen “Quiz” – Left financial institution photographs/ITV

Michael Ward “Small awl” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Rupert Everett “person material” – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel 4

Tobias Menzies “The Crown” – Left bank images, Sony photos television/Netflix

assisting ACTRESS

Helena Bonham Carter “The Crown” – Left bank pictures, Sony snap shots tv/Netflix LEILA FARZAD I Hate Suzie – bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

Rakie Ayola “Anthony” – la Productions/BBC One

Siena Kelly “adult material” – Fifty Fathoms Productions/Channel four

Sophie Okonedo “criminal: U.k.” – Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix

Weruche Opia “I may additionally smash You” – diverse Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

VIRGIN MEDIA’S need to-SEE second (voted for by using the general public)

“Bridgerton” Penelope is found out as female Whistledown – Netflix Originals, Shondaland/Netflix

“Britain’s were given expertise” diversity carry out a recurring inspired through the BLM protests – Thames, Syco/ITV

“Eastenders” gray kills Chantelle – BBC Studios/BBC One

“Gogglebox” Reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference – Studio Lambert/Channel four

“Nigella’s cook, devour, Repeat” Nigella Lawson’s pronunciation of microwave – BBC Studios Unscripted Productions/BBC

“The Mandalorian” Luke Skywalker arrives – Lucasfilm/Disney Plus

BRITISH ACADEMY tv CRAFT AWARDS IN 2021 Nominations list

emerging skills: FICTION – sponsored via Sara Putt friends

Georgi Banks-Davies (Director) “I Hate Suzie” – horrific Wolf/Sky Atlantic

Harry Tulley (Dubbing Mixer) “Anthony” – l. a. Productions/BBC One

Stephen S. Thompson (creator) “Sitting in Limbo” – Left bank snap shots/BBC One

William Stefan Smith (Director) “On the threshold: BBW” – BlackLight television/Channel 4

emerging expertise: authentic

Ashley Francis-Roy (capturing producer/Director) “Damilola: The Boy next door” & “The actual Eastenders” – Acme television/Channel four

Jessica Kelly (Director) “the schools that Chain Boys” – BBC news Arabic Documentaries/BBC iPlayer & “Silicon Valley’s on-line Slave market” – BBC information Arabic Documentaries/BBC

Kandise Abiola (manufacturer) “phrases & situations: A U.okay. Drill story” – Century movies/YouTube

Marian Mohamed (Director) “defending Digga D” – Lambent Productions/BBC three

gown layout

Rosa Dias “sex schooling” – 11 movie/Netflix

Jacqueline Durran “Small axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

James Keast “Belgravia” – Carnival films, EPIX/ITV

Amy Roberts “The Crown” – Left financial institution images in association with Sony pix tv/Netflix

DIRECTOR: genuine

Xavier Alford “Locked in: Breaking the Silence” (Storyville) – Marble movies/BBC 4

James Bluemel “once Upon a Time in Iraq” – Keo movies/BBC

Teresa Griffiths Lee Miller – “A lifestyles on the front Line” – Erica Starling Productions & Ronachan films/BBC

Deeyah Khan “the us’s conflict on Abortion” (exposure) – Fuuse movies/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION – subsidized by means of three mills Studios

Lenny Abrahamson “ordinary human beings” – element photographs/BBC three

Benjamin Caron “The Crown” (episode 3) – Left bank photos in affiliation with Sony pictures television/Netflix

Michaela Coel, Sam Miller “I may additionally break You” – diverse Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

Steve Mcqueen “Small axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

DIRECTOR: MULTI-camera

Bridget Caldwell “The Royal British Legion festival of Remembrance” – BBC Studios/BBC One

Ken Burton “Rugby League assignment Cup final” – BBC recreation/BBC One

Marcus Viner “ENO’s power & stay”: “la Bohème – Somethin’ Else,” ENO/Sky Arts

Nikki Parsons “Strictly Come Dancing” – BBC Studios/BBC One

editing: factual – backed by using Adobe

Adam Finch Putin: “A Russian secret agent story” – Rogan Productions/Channel four

Anna fee “as soon as Upon a Time in Iraq” (episode three) – KEO movies/BBC two

Claire Guillon Lee Miller – “A existence at the the front Line” – Erica Starling Productions, Ronachan movies/BBC

Will Grayburn “once Upon a Time in Iraq” (episode 2) – Keo films/BBC two

editing: FICTION – backed by using Adobe

Chris Dickens, Steve Mcqueen “Small axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

enhancing crew “I might also destroy You” – various Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

Nathan Nugent “regular humans” (episode 5) – element photographs/BBC three Pia Di Ciaula Quiz – Left bank photographs/ITV

leisure CRAFT group – subsidized via Hotcam

Andrew Milligan, Mark Busk-Cowley, Gurdip Mahal, Rob Ashard, Claudine Taylor “Ant & Dec’s Saturday night time Takeaway” – ITV Studios, Mitre tv/ITV

David Bishop, Andy Payne, Lucy Foster “ultimate night of the Proms” – Livewire images/BBC One

David Bishop, Darren Lovell, David Newton, Richard Sillitto, Andy Tapley, Catherine Land “Strictly Come Dancing” – BBC Studios/BBC One

Mark Busk-Cowley, Roy Callow, Steve Kruger, Andy Milligan, James Tinsley, Mathieu Weekes “I’m A movie star…Get Me Out of right here!” – ITV Studios/ITV

make-up & HAIR design

Bethany Swan “I may additionally break You” – diverse Artists, FALKNA/BBC One

Cate hall “The Crown” – Left bank pix in affiliation with Sony images tv/Netflix

Jojo Williams “Small awl” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Louise Coles, Sarah Nuth, Lorraine Glynn, Erin Ayanian “The wonderful” – MRC tv/Starzplay

authentic tune

Cristolbal Tapia de Veer “The third Day” (episode 3)- Sky Studios, Plan B leisure, Punchdrunk entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic

H. Scott Salinas “Baghdad primary” – Euston movies/Channel 4

Harry Escott “Roadkill” -The Forge amusement/BBC One

Martin Phipps “The Crown” – Left bank photographs in association with Sony images television/Netflix

photography: factual – subsidized through The Farm

Johnny Shipley, Drone digital camera team, John Livesey “The top notch Mountain Sheep gather” – windfall films/BBC 4

Richard Kirby, Sue Gibson, Max KöLbl, Robert Hollingworth “Tiny global” – Plimsoll Productions/Apple tv Plus

Tim Cragg “fear city: big apple vs The Mafia” – raw and Brillstein leisure companions manufacturing/Netflix

Will Edwards, Michael O’Halloran “Marina Abramović Takes Over tv” – Northern metropolis/Sky Arts

pictures & lighting: FICTION – backed by using ScreenSkills high-end television capabilities Fund

Ed Rutherford “Little Birds” -Warp films/Sky Atlantic

Rob Hardy “Devs” – FX and FX Productions/BBC

Shabier Kirchner “Small awl” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Suzie Lavelle “everyday humans” – element pix/BBC 3

production layout – subsidized by means of Microsoft

Helen Scott “Small axe” -Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Joel Collins “His dark substances” – awful Wolf/BBC One

Matt Gant, Megan Bosaw “Gangs of London” – Pulse movies, SISTER/Sky Atlantic

Samantha Harley, Alexandra Slade “sex training” – 11/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING – subsidized via spotlight

Gary Davy “Small axe” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Kate Rhodes James “Baghdad principal” – Euston movies/Channel four

Lauren Evans “sex schooling” – eleven film/Netflix

Shaheen Baig “The third Day” – Sky Studios, Plan B amusement, Punchdrunk leisure, HBO/Sky Atlantic

SOUND: real

Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens, Graham Wild, Paul Ackerman, Tom Mercer “Earth at night time in color” – Offspring films/Apple television Plus

Nick Fry, Steve velocity, James Evans, Hugh Dwan “components 1: force to continue to exist” – container to box films/Netflix

Richard Kondal, Alex Outhwaite, Adrian Sandu “Hitsville: The Making of Motown” – Fulwell 73, familiar song institution/Sky Documentaries

Sound crew “Springwatch 2020” – BBC Studios herbal records Unit/BBC

SOUND: FICTION

Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgway, Dillon Bennett, Eilam Hoffman “His dark materials” (episode 7) – terrible Wolf/BBC One

Niall O’Sullivan, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady “regular human beings” – element pictures/BBC 3

Paul Cotterell, James Harrison, Ronald Bailey “Small awl” – Turbine Studios, Lammas Park/BBC One

Sound team “The Crown” – Left financial institution snap shots in association with Sony pictures tv/Netflix

unique, visual & graphic results

Ben Turner, Reece Ewing, Chris Reynolds, Asa Shoul, Framestore, Untold Studios “The Crown” – Left bank photographs in association with Sony photographs television/Netflix

Michael Illingworth, Oliver Milburn, Danny Hargreaves, Oliver Ogneux, Laura Usaite, Pedrom Dadgostar “battle of the Worlds” – urban fantasy films/FOX

Milk visual outcomes, Dneg television, Freefolk, good-bye Kansas Studios, Greg Fisher, Dave Houghton “Cursed” – Netflix/Netflix

Russell Dodgson, James Whitlam, Jean-Clement Soret, Robert Harrington, Dan may additionally, Brian Fisher “His dark substances” – bad Wolf/BBC One

TITLES & picture identification

Matt Curtis “Devs” – FX and FX Productions/BBC two

Nic Benns, Miki Kato “fear city: the big apple vs The Mafia” – A uncooked and Brillstein leisure companions manufacturing/Netflix

Peter Anderson Studio “Dracula” – Hartswood films/BBC One

Peter Anderson Studio “Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse” – Hartswood films/Sky One

author: COMEDY

Charlie Brooker “Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe” – Broke & Bones, Endemol Shine organization/BBC two

Daisy might also Cooper, Charlie Cooper “This country” – BBC Studios/BBC 3

Sophie Willan “Alma’s now not regular” – Expectation entertainment/BBC two

Writing crew “Ghosts” – enormous tv/BBC One